June 2017 SPECIAL


ALL Exam Simulators @$15 OFF

PM Exam Simulator
Regular $125.00 - $15 OFF
Price after coupon $110
Coupon code is Jun17-PMP
Click HERE

​​​​​​​
PMI-ACP® Exam Simulator
Regular $99 - $15 off
Price after coupon is $84
Coupon code is Jun17-ACP​
Click HERE

CAPM® Exam Simulator
Regular price is $59 - $15 off
Price after coupon is $44
Coupon code is Jun17-CAPM​
Click HERE

BRAINBOK – a new approach to study for PMP & CAPM

PMP Exam best sellers

PM Prepcast

More than 25,000 PMP aspirants passed the exam with PMPrepcast.

PM Exam Simulator

Test yourself exhaustively before the PMP Exam

PMHUB in SocMed

for inquiries and comments: send mail to pmhub@pmhub.net

PMHUB in Facebook

PMHUB in Twitter


PMHUB in Pinterest follow PMHUB

Popular posts by view

PMHUB app

PMHUB Apps is available for Ipads and Iphones
Do a SEARCH for PMHUB in ITunes

The PMHUB Apps is also available for Android Smartphones and Blackberry

Pls download and install and us withprovide your commenrts

Declaration

PMHUB is an affiliate of The PM PrepCast (PMI REP), Brainbok, Whizlabs and Crosswind and earn a referral commission

PMI-ACP Courses

PMI-ACP - PM certification +37 PDU


Premium PMI-ACP Exam Simulator


480 PMI-ACP Exam Sample Questions
Your subscription gives you access to a pool with 480 high-quality sample questions. All developed to the latest PMI-ACP requirements.

The questions not only cover every exam domain that you are being tested on (Agile Principles and Mindset, Value-driven Delivery, Stakeholder Engagement, Team Performance, Adaptive Planning, Problem Detection and Resolution, and Continuous Improvement), but the questions also cover the Tools & Techniques and Knowledge & Skills that you need to know in order to pass.
Click HERE to get more info

Crosswind Exam Simulator

PMP Exam Simulator with 5100 questions and 120+ tests. "

CAPM Exam Simulator with 5100 questions and 120+ tests

PM Study Coach

The PM Study Coach is your GPS to the PMP Exam. Over the course of 10 weeks you will receive a series of 14 recorded coaching sessions and supplemental study materials. In this way you follow a proven study approach that thousands have followed before you. You'll know exactly what to do. Day after day. Week after week. Pls click this LINK

PM Flashcards

A very effective tool to study for the PMP Exam: To get more info, click THIS flashcards-logo-328x55

e-Book Bundle – 20% OFF, 8 books for less than $24

To order, click the BUY NOW graph

eBook Bundle $23.99 
Click LINK

Whizlabs PMP Self Study

Whizlabs PMP Self Study Training For all Whizlabs products - PMHUB members will get 10% discount - just keyin coupon code pmhub10 and you will get 10% OFF:pmhub. PMP-Self-Study-Trainin Click: PMP Self Study Training

Crosswind: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions PMBOK 5

Number of View :67425

SOURCE: Crosswind  Learning:  PMP  Exam  Success  Series  Exam  Simulation  Questions ©  Crosswind  Learning  2013  www.crosswindpm.com. Thank you to Tony Johnson of CrosswindPM for this contribution.

 

Questions

CHAPTER 3: FRAMEWORK

1. The project management life cycle is similar to which of the following?

(A)Project life cycle

(B)SDLC

(C)Plan-do-check-act

(D)Use case analysis

 

2. Which of the following is not a regulation?

(A)The building code for a city

(B)The documented way to dispose of old computers

(C)The average speed on a street in a day

(D)The zoning for an area

 

3. Which of the following is an advantage of a functional organization?

(A)Having a home to go to when the project is complete

(B)Not having a home when the project is complete

(C)Having more than one project to work on

(D)Having more than one boss

 

CHAPTER 4: INTEGRATION

4. Which of the following is the least desirable reason to pursue a project?

(A)To increase market penetration for the top two customers by 13%

(B)To increase employee satisfaction by 6%

(C)To provide regulatory compliance

(D)To ensure that all technology in place at key branches is less than three years old

 

5. Sign-off has just occurred on the project charter. There are items in the project charter that mandate a specific vendor and describe the maximum amount of physical and computer storage space available to the team. These are examples of what?

(A)Assumptions that impact the project

(B)Constraints that impact the project

(C)Risks of the project

(D)Activity resource requirements

 

6. The project to create a new drill type for an oil exploration initiation has been in progress for twelve months. Of the following, what best describes when it closes?

(A)When the validate scope process is completed for the project

(B)When the project is canceled

(C)When the project funds are depleted

(D)All of the answers

© Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

CHAPTER 5: SCOPE

7. The project manager is using group decision-making techniques in establishing requirements for the food refrigeration project. What are some techniques he might use?

(A)Majority, plurality, and unanimity

(B)Dictatorship, majority, plurality, and unanimous decision

(C)Dictatorship, majority, plurality, and unanimity

(D)Autocracy, majority, plurality, and unanimity

8. Which of the following are created as a result of validating project scope?

(A)Accepted deliverables

(B)Change requests

(C)Approved change requests

(D)Accepted deliverables and change requests

 

9. The retail ERP project is the largest the company has done in its history. There are a number of pieces of work the team has decompressed via a breakdown structure to better control the project. Of the following breakdown structures and descriptions, which is correct?

(A)Organizational breakdown structure, which graphically illustrates how project management is structured to accomplish project activities

(B)Risk breakdown structure, which lists risks grouped by probability of occurrence and listed by severity of impact

(C)Resource breakdown structure, which shows the type of resources used on the project

(D)Bill of Materials, which lists the cost of components, assemblies, and sub-assemblies used to build the product.

©Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

CHAPTER 6: TIME

10. The project team is working together on detailed planning. They have had some issues coming to the same opinion, so they are creating a project schedule network diagram. What will this show the team?

(A)The sequencing of the activities on the project

(B)The decomposition of the work of the project

(C)The schedule

(D)The duration estimate of the project

11. The project manager and team have created the schedule for the hospital wireless network upgrade project. The schedule includes a five-day delay for network approval before the hospital can use the upgraded network. This causes the finish date of the project to slip by five days. Which of the following best describes the delay?

(A)A lag from one activity to another

(B)A schedule delay of an item on the critical path

(C)The float of the activity

(D)A need to level resources

12. Float is calculated by which of the following?

(A)Late finish-early finish (LF-EF)

(B)Late start-early start (LS-ES)

(C)Late finish-late start (LF-LS)

(D)A and B

CHAPTER 7: COST

13. You have $1,000 today and can earn 8%. In future years, how much money will this be worth?

(A)$1,175

(B)$883

(C)$1,202

(D)Not enough information

14. You are having a home theater room added to your house. The project should take 5 days and cost $1,500 per day to complete. After 3 days, the project is 30% complete and $5,000 has been spent. What is the SPI?

(A)0.45

(B)0.50

(C)0.40

(D)1.00

15. Which of the following metrics tells you if you are ahead of schedule?

(A)Schedule performance index (SPI)

(B)Cost performance index (CPI)

(C)Cost variance (CV)

(D)Budget at completion (BAC)

©Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

CHAPTER 8: QUALITY

16. The project manager has concerns about the software developer’s project work in terms of quality and has spoken to the developer about this on several occasions. This involvement derives from the relationship between project management and quality management that should complement each other. What specifically is the relationship between the two?

(A)Both focus on management responsibility, fulfillment of requirements, continuous improvement, prevention over inspection, and product excellence

(B)Both focus on management responsibility, continuous improvement, prevention over inspection, and customer satisfaction

(C)Both focus on management responsibility, fulfillment of requirements, continuous improvement, prevention over inspection, and customer satisfaction

(D)Both focus on management responsibility, continuous improvement, prevention over inspection, and product excellence

17. The project manager of a natural gas discovery software development project is known for his adherence to Deming’s Total Quality Management philosophy. Which of the following approaches to quality can the project team expect him to utilize?

(A)Be proactive, not reactive

(B)Utilize leadership and accountability

(C)Constant improvement

(D)All the answers

18. The project manager and his team are using an Ishikawa or fishbone diagram as part of the quality component for the coal extraction project. Of the following, which best describes the reason they are utilizing this diagram?

(A)To assess the defects which are creating quality issues

(B)To evaluate project activities that have the potential to create defects

(C)To review symptoms to determine the source of the defects

(D)B and C

CHAPTER 9: HUMAN RESOURCES

19. Motivational theories are useful for motivating employees and creating a productive work environment. A popular theory is McGregor’s Theory Y. Of the following, which best explains this theory?

(A)If labor can and wants to see the ultimate reason for doing the work (big picture), management can set the expectation and lead rather than manage

(B)Labor is unmotivated and needs to be told what to do; therefore, management must supervise

(C)Labor will work if given a sense of achievement, power, and affiliation

(D)Labor’s prime motivation to work is to meet basic needs, but will work responsibly to meet higher needs such as esteem

20. The project manager is taking a leave of absence and the company has just designated his replacement. The new project manager is known as a mentor. Of the following, which best describes negative characteristics of this type of manager?

(A)This style of management is not proactive and may fail to avert issues in a timely manner

(B)This style of management is focused more on the big picture than the details and may let details slip that impact the timeliness of the project

(C)This style of management is focused on specific activities and goals and may fail to see opportunities that arise in the project

(D)This style of management is focused on helping employees take on new skills and roles that may create quality issues

21. The project manager of the systems upgrade project uses a variety of power types. Which of the following is an example of expert power?

(A)The project manager instructs the team leaders to prepare status reports for the weekly meeting

(B)The project manager takes the most productive team member to lunch at an expensive restaurant

(C)The project manager announces that those who do not complete their tasks in a timely manner without sacrificing quality will be ineligible for a bonus

(D)The project manager’s degree and prior work experience were in systems engineering

CHAPTER 10: COMMUNICATIONS

22. There are 45 communication channels on the project. How many people are on the project team?

(A)9

(B)10

(C)5

(D)15

23. The project manager and his team spend a great deal of time in meetings. Which of the following is not a good reason to cancel a meeting?

(A)The agenda wasn’t published until right before the meeting

(B)A key team member had to attend a different meeting

(C)A functional manager wanted to meet with the project manager at the same time

(D)The topic partially changed and the presentation material wasn’t complete yet

24. There are five basic performance reports. Of the following, which best describes the contents of a forecast report?

(A)Information related to the state of the schedule, budget, and scope of the project at various parts of time

(B)Information related to the present overall state of the project

(C)Information related to future project occurrences

(D)Information related to recent project occurrences

 

© Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

CHAPTER 11: RISK

25. The project manager and the team are performing the identify risks process. They have learned recently that risk categorization will help organize risks better and potentially allow them to see risks that might have been missed otherwise. Which of the following is the best example of risk categories?

(A)Initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, closing

(B)Scope, time, cost

(C)Quality, schedule, budget

(D)External, internal, technology, personnel

26. A film distribution company involved in global expansion has a chief marketing officer who is familiar with cutting edge marketing techniques and strategies. The marketing project for the expansion is set to roll out in 10 countries via the Internet and cable television. It’s discovered that the chief marketing officer has been embezzling from the company for the last 90 days to help a terminally ill relative. Senior management is extremely concerned because this person knows more about this type of campaign than anyone in the industry and it doesn’t want to impact the company negatively. During risk management execution, which of the following best represents an avoidance strategy?

(A)Allow him to remain at the company because the embezzlement was not done for personal gain

(B)Allow him to remain in his position and reimburse the company for the amount embezzled plus all incidental expenses

(C)Terminate him, file felony theft charges, and have someone different run the campaign

(D)Terminate him and outsource the marketing function to an ad agency

27. The project manager and the team created the risk register. Which of the following best describes the process they have just completed?

(A)Identify risks, which entails determining what risks and triggers could occur on the project

(B)Plan risk responses, which entails determining what, will be done if risk events occur and who will be responsible for executing those actions

(C)Control risks, which entails observing, project activities for risks and risk triggers and implementing the means to control them

(D)Perform qualitative risk analysis, which entails assigning probability and impact ratings to each risk

CHAPTER 12: PROCUREMENT

28 A single-phase medical software project is in the process of closing. There are a number of processes coming together as things finish up. Which of the following is correct?

(A)Close procurements comes before close project or phase

(B)Close project or phase occurs only if the project is completed as planned

(C)Close project or phase and close procurements occur at the same time

(D)Close project or phase comes before close procurements

29. You are the project manager on a defense project. The buyer wants to get an idea of how much he will pay for cost overruns. With the following variables, calculate the point of total assumption: Expected Cost=$150,000; Expected Profit=$37,500; Target Price=$187,500; Buyer/Share Ratio=60%/40%; Ceiling Price=$225,000; Maximum Overrun=150%.

(A)$201,875.00

(B)$223,125.00

(C)$212,500.00

(D)$191,250.00

30. Which of the following best describes a unilateral contract?

(A)The seller establishes a price, and the buyer simply has to purchase the item

(B)The buyer and seller establish contract parameters during a single negotiation session

(C)The buyer establishes a not-to-exceed price for the seller to accept or reject

(D)The seller establishes a not-to-exceed price for the buyer to accept or reject

©Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

CHAPTER 13: STAKEHOLDER

31. Which of the following is the most accurate statement about a power/interest grid?

(A)Stakeholders cannot be added once the document is created

(B)Stakeholders cannot be repositioned in the document once they are positioned

(C)Stakeholders should let the project manager know if their power/interest levels change

(D)Stakeholder power and interest levels can change throughout the project and it’s incumbent on the project manager to proactively monitor these changes

32. All of the following are descriptions derived from analytical techniques used in stakeholder management except…

(A)Aware

(B)Resistant

(C)Neutral

(D)Supportive

33. All of the following interpersonal or soft skills are applicable to managing stakeholder engagement

except…

(A)Building trust

(B)Minimizing conflict

(C)Active listening

(D)Overcoming resistance to change

©Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

 

CHAPTER 14: PROFESSIONAL & SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

34. You are a project manager involved in the procurement of $2,000,000 of infrastructure equipment. As negotiations begin between your company and the vendor, you are approached by the vendor’s sales representative who offers you a trip to Jamaica if you can “help” the process along. What is your professional and social responsibility?

(A)Decline the trip until after the contract has been signed

(B)The work you have put in on the project has been demanding, and you deserve the trip

(C)Decline the trip and have it offered to your manager

(D)Decline the trip because it is not in the best interest of the company

35. You learn that someone has been hired as a PMP In-process. You ask him about this provision because you are not familiar with an “In-process” specialization in the PMP Certification. The employer apparently assumed that this provision was a specialization in the certification when actually the person being hired was simply trying to indicate that he was studying for the exam. What would have best eliminated this confusion?

(A)The person being interviewed should have clarified the status to the employer when the confusion became apparent

(B)The employer should have known more about the PMP Certification

(C)The employer should have confirmed the certification on the PMI Web site

(D)The employee should have kept quiet until he passed the test

©Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

36. A project manager is in the execution phase of a highly visible project and a major milestone is due in one week. The project manager has discovered that a vendor’s deliverable for this milestone will be two weeks late. What should the project manager do?

(A)Do not report this problem in the status meeting

(B)Meet with the team and brainstorm how to create a workaround for this problem

(C)Halt all payments to the vendor until the deliverable is received

(D)Report the status of the missed milestone

 

CHAPTER 15: PRE & POST TEST

37. You are the project manager for a project that has many deliverables. One deliverable is a new version of an Ethernet switch. You have completed the project on time and on budget. A vendor is now starting the roll out of the new Ethernet switch to your customers. The vendor has scheduled you to help with the roll out. What is your response to the vendor?

(A)Ask for a schedule to see what the time lines are for each installation

(B)Contact the vendor to discuss the financial cost for your help

(C)Consult your manager on your schedule

(D)Tell the vendor that the scope of the project has been fulfilled, the project is closed, and you are no longer available

38. You are the project manager on a project. You have the work breakdown structure and have begun subdividing the project work packages into smaller, more manageable components. The output from this process is critical for creating the network diagram and duration estimates. What process are you executing and what is the output?

(A)Sequence activities and network diagram

(B)Define activities and activity list

(C)Estimate activity Durations and duration estimates

(D)Develop schedule and project schedule

39. Which of the following is an output of a change control system?

(A)Change requests

(B)Approved changes

(C)Impact analysis

(D)Sign off

© Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Answers:
1. Correct Answer: (C) Plan-do-check-act

Explanation: Plan-do-check-act is defined by the American Society for Quality as an approach to process development. It can show how the project management life cycle components co-exist or overlap. The project life cycle builds the work of the project. SDLC and use case analysis are software development approaches. [Crosswind Manual 3.3.1; PMBOK Guide 2.4]

2.  Correct Answer: (C) The average speed on a street in a day

Explanation: The average speed on a street in a day is simply a value. It’s not a regulation, which the other answers are. The other answers have defined criteria that they must meet to be acceptable. [Crosswind Manual 3.6; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

3. Correct Answer: (A) Having a home to go to when the project is complete

Explanation: Having a home when the project is complete is a key advantage of a functional organization. Having more than one boss and more than one project could be characteristics of a matrix organization. [Crosswind Manual 3.4.3; PMBOK Guide 2.1.3]

© Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

4. Correct Answer: (D) To ensure that all technology in place at key branches is less than three years old

Explanation: Without additional information, there is no indication that technology in place is unreliable or insufficient for the task. All other answers are desirable, including employee satisfaction. As a general rule, satisfied employees are more productive and less likely to seek other employment opportunities. [Crosswind Manual 4.6.3; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

5. Correct Answer: (B) Constraints that impact the project

Explanation: Constraints are variables that limit the team’s options. They typically deal with resources, time, or money. Assumptions are educated guesses made on the project about items that are not known. Risks deal with varying degrees of unknowns that may generate risks. Activity resource requirements are generated later in the planning process group. [Crosswind Manual 4.7.3; PMBOK Guide 5.3.3.1]

6. Correct Answer: (D) All of the answers

Explanation: Whenever a project ends, it should be formally closed. This closure allows the team and organization to learn what worked and what didn’t on the project and to formally close out the initiative. When a project completes the Validate Scope process, the deliverables of the project are formally accepted and thus, the project is complete. When a project is canceled or when it runs out of money the administrative activities associated with closure of the project are conducted. [Crosswind Manual 4.11; PMBOK Guide 4.6]

 

7. Correct Answer: (C) Dictatorship, majority, plurality, and unanimity

Explanation: Dictatorship, majority, plurality, and unanimity are decision-making techniques. [Crosswind Manual 5.2; PMBOK Guide 5.2]

8. Correct Answer: (D) Accepted deliverables and change requests

Explanation: The outputs of Validate Scope are accepted deliverables and change requests. [Crosswind Manual 5.5; PMBOK Guide 5.5]

9. Correct Answer: (C) Resource breakdown structure, which shows the type of resources used on the project

Explanation: The resource breakdown structure shows the type of resources used on a project. The organizational breakdown structure shows how the project organization is structured to accomplish project activities. The risk breakdown structure shows the risks that can potentially occur on a project, broken down by risk category. The Bill of Materials lists the components, assemblies, and sub-assemblies used to build the product or service of the project. [Crosswind Manual 5.4.6; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

10. Correct Answer: (A) The sequencing of the activities on the project

Explanation: The project schedule network diagram shows the sequencing of the activities on the project. The work breakdown structure (WBS) shows the decomposition of the work of the project. The duration estimate of the project comes from the schedule. [Crosswind Manual 6.3.2; PMBOK Guide 6.3.3.1]

11. Correct Answer: (A) A lag from one activity to another

Explanation: Float is also known as slack and in this case it’s negative since the schedule finish is delayed by 5 days. The planned delay is a lag. A lead is the amount of time a successor activity can be shortened based on its predecessor. A need to level resources is a distracter. [Crosswind Manual 6.3.5; PMBOK Guide 6.3.2.3]

12. Correct Answer: (D) A and B

Explanation: Float is calculated by subtracting either the early finish (EF) from the late finish (LF), or the early start (ES) from the late start (LS). [Crosswind Manual 6.6.4; PMBOK Guide 6.6.2.2]

13. Correct Answer: (D) Not enough information

Explanation: To calculate future value (FV), you need to have a present value (PV), an interest rate, and the time period involved. Therefore, without a time period in the question there is not enough information to answer the question. [Crosswind Manual 7.3, 7.4; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

14. Correct Answer: (B) .5

Explanation: The formula for calculating the SPI (schedule performance index) is SPI= EV / PV. In this instance three steps are required. First, determine the PV (planned value): $1,500 per day cost x 3 days = a PV of $4,500. Second, calculate the EV (earned value) by multiplying the BAC (budget at completion) since the % complete of 30% refers to the entire project, by the percentage complete: $7,500 BAC x 30% percentage complete = an EV of $2,250. Third, calculate the SPI (schedule performance index) by dividing the EV (earned value) by the PV (planned value): $2,250 EV divided by $4,500 PV= a SPI of .5. Note that planned value is defined as the work that should have been completed to date or during a particular time period (in this case, through day 3 of the project). [Crosswind Manual 7.14.1; PMBOK Guide 7.4.2.1, 7.4.2.2, 7.4.2.3]

15. Correct Answer: (A) Schedule performance index (SPI)

Explanation: The schedule performance index (SPI) tells you if you are ahead of, on, or behind schedule. An index less than 1.0 means you are having schedule problems. An index of 1.0 means you are doing exactly as planned on the schedule. An index greater than 1.0 means you are progressing faster than planned. The cost performance index (CPI) shows the spending efficiency of the project. The budget at completion (BAC) is the overall budget estimate for the project. The cost variance (CV) shows the amount that the project is over or under budget. [Crosswind Manual 7.14.1; PMBOK Guide 7.4.2.1, 7.4.2.2, 7.4.2.3]

16. Correct Answer: (B) Both focus on management responsibility, continuous improvement, prevention over inspection, and customer satisfaction

Explanation: The relationship between project management and quality management is that both focus on management responsibility, continuous improvement, prevention over inspection, and customer satisfaction. [Crosswind Manual 8.2; PMBOK Guide Chapter 8 Introduction]

17. Correct Answer: (D) All the answers

Explanation: Deming’s Total Quality Management philosophy advocates an approach to quality that is proactive, that utilizes leadership and accountability, and that promotes continuous improvement. [Crosswind Manual 8.3; PMBOK Guide Chapter 8 Introduction]

© Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

18. Correct Answer: (D) B and C

Explanation: Ishikawa diagrams are utilized in the Plan Quality process to evaluate project activities that have the potential to create defects. Ishikawa diagrams are utilized after the planning process to review symptoms in an effort to determine the source of the defects. The other answers are distracters. [Crosswind Manual 8.11.1; PMBOK Guide 8.1.2.3]

© Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

19. Correct Answer: (A) If labor can and wants to see the ultimate reason for doing the work (big picture), management can set the expectation and lead rather than manage

Explanation: McGregor’s Theory Y states, in essence, that if labor can and wants to see the ultimate reason for doing the work (big picture), management can set the expectation and lead rather than manage. The theory is a modernization of McGregor’s Theory X, which states that labor is not motivated, needs to be told what to do, and management must supervise. McClelland’s achievement theory loosely states that labor will work if given a sense of achievement, power, and affiliation. Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs simply lists five needs and management’s job is to find out where the employee is in the hierarchy and use that as motivation. [Crosswind Manual 9.1.5; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

20. Correct Answer: (D) This style of management is focused on helping employees take on new skills and roles that may create quality issues

Explanation: The mentor is focused on helping employees take on new skills and roles, which may create quality issues. The facilitator is not proactive and may fail to avert issues in a timely manner. The visionary is focused more on the big picture than

the details and may let details slip that impact the timeliness of the project. The director is focused on specific activities and goals and may fail to see opportunities that arise. [Crosswind Manual 9.1.5; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

21. Correct Answer: (D) The project manager’s degree and prior work experience were in systems engineering

Explanation: Expert power derives from expertise in a discipline. Formal power is derived from the project charter for the project manager. Reward power comes from the project manager’s ability to reward an employee for good work. Penalty power comes from the project manager’s ability to penalize an employee when his work is inadequate. [Crosswind Manual 9.1.10; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

22. Correct Answer: (B) 10

Explanation: Ten is the number of team members on the project. This is established by applying the formula, N x (N-1)/2 to the answers and seeing that 10 people produces 45 channels. 10 x (10-1)/2=45. [Crosswind Manual 10.3.3; PMBOK Guide 10.1.2.1]

23. Correct Answer: (C) A functional manager wanted to meet with the project manager at the same time.

Explanation: The functional manager’s decision to meet with the project manager at the same time as an existing team meeting is not a good reason to cancel a meeting. The project manager should offer to schedule a meeting for a different time with the functional manager because project-related work has a higher priority. [Crosswind Manual 10.4.5; PMBOK Guide 10.1.2.5]

24. Correct Answer: (C) Information related to future project occurrences

Explanation: The forecast report shows what is expected to occur on the project. The progress report shows what has been completed since the last reporting period. The status report shows where the project is to date. The variance report shows the difference between planned and unplanned occurrences. The earned valued report shows the state of the schedule, budget, and scope of the project at various points in time. [Crosswind Manual 10.5.1; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

25. Correct Answer: (D) External, internal, technology, personnel

Explanation: Categorization of risk groups risks together by defining categories where they can fit. The correct answer fits this description. The other answers are distracters because they relate to project management process groups or interpretations of the triple constraint. [Crosswind Manual 11.2.2; PMBOK Guide 11.1.3.1]

26. Correct Answer: (C) Terminate him, file felony theft charges, and have someone different run the campaign

Explanation: An avoidance strategy is the strategy that eliminates the risk, i.e. terminating him to eliminate further exposure and having someone else run the campaign is the best answer in terms of an avoidance strategy. Allowing him to stay at the company and pay back the amount represents an attempt to mitigate (or minimize) risk, but it could still occur. Allowing him to stay because he did not use the money for personal gain would be to accept (or tolerate) the risk. Outsourcing the work is a transference strategy. [Crosswind Manual 11.6.5; PMBOK Guide 11.5.2.1, 11.5.2.2, 11.5.2.3]

27. Correct Answer: (A) Identify risks, which entails determining what risks and triggers could occur on the project

Explanation: Identify Risks is the process of determining what risks and triggers could occur on the project. Plan Risk Responses documents who should do what if risk events occur. Identify Risks is the process of determining what risks and triggers could occur on the project. Control Risks focuses on observing project activities for risk triggers and risks and implementing the means to control them. Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis assigns probability and impact ratings to the risk. [Crosswind Manual 11.3; PMBOK Guide 11.2]

28. Correct Answer: (A) Close procurements comes before close project or phase

Explanation: In a single-phase project, closing procurements will occur before the phase (or project) is closed out. Close Project or Phase occurs regardless of how the project ends. [Crosswind Manual 12.4; PMBOK Guide 12.4]

29. Correct Answer: (C) $212,500.00

Explanation: The formula for point of total assumption (PTA) is as follows: ((Ceiling Price-Target Price)/Buyer Share)+Target Cost. $212,500.00 = (($225,000 – $187,500)/0.6) + $150,000 [Crosswind Manual 12.1.8; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

30. Correct Answer: (A) The seller establishes a price, and the buyer simply has to purchase the item.

Explanation: In a unilateral contract, the seller establishes a price and the buyer has the option to purchase at that price. Thus, uni means one-sided on the negotiations. The other answers are distracters. [Crosswind Manual 12.1.6; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

31. Correct Answer: (D) Stakeholder power and interest levels can change throughout the project and it’s incumbent on the project manager to proactively monitor these changes

Explanation: The power and interest of stakeholders can change during a project. Typically, the project manager is responsible for monitoring these changes. Stakeholders can be added as needed to the grid and their power/interest levels changed as appropriate. [Crosswind Manual 13.3.2; PMBOK Guide 13.2.2.3]

32. Correct Answer: (A) Aware

Explanation: Stakeholder engagement levels are typically described as unaware, resistant, neutral, supportive and leading. [Crosswind Manual 13.4; PMBOK Guide 13.3]

33. Correct Answer: (B) Minimizing conflict

Explanation: Interpersonal or soft skills applicable to managing stakeholder engagement are building trust, resolving conflict, active listening, and overcoming resistance to change. While resolving conflict and minimizing conflict might appear to be similar, resolving eliminates the conflict and minimizing conflict merely makes the conflict less acute. [Crosswind Manual 13.4; PMBOK Guide 13.3]

34. Correct Answer: (D) Decline the trip because it is not in the best interest of the company

Explanation: According to professional and social responsibility, a project manager must refrain from offering or accepting inappropriate payments, gifts, or other forms of compensation. Both accepting the trip and declining the trip until after the contract has been signed break the PMI Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct. Declining the trip and having it offered to your manager creates a conflict of interest for your manager. [Crosswind Manual 14.4.1; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

35. Correct Answer: (A) The person being interviewed should have clarified the status to the employer when the confusion became apparent

Explanation: Regardless of your status as a PMP, you should be professionally responsible and let someone know of any misinterpretation associated with your background or qualifications. The other answers are not correct because the responsibility falls on the person to report accurate information in a timely manner. [Crosswind Manual 14.5; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

36. Correct Answer: (B) Meet with the team and brainstorm how to create a workaround for this problem

Explanation: Meeting with the team and brainstorming how to create a workaround for this problem is the first step the project manager should try. Reporting the status of the missed milestone is the second option. Failure to report this problem in the status meeting violates professional and social responsibility on reporting accurate information. Halting all payments to the vendor puts your company in default of a signed contract.

[Crosswind Manual 14.1.3; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

© Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

37. Correct Answer: (D) Tell the vendor that the scope of the project has been fulfilled, the project is closed, and you are no longer available

Explanation: Once the scope of a project is completed, the project is completed, and the resources are released and reassigned. Consulting your manager on your schedule notifies your manager that the vendor is requesting your help, but you are no longer on the project. Asking for a schedule to see what the time lines are for each installation and contacting the vendor to discuss the financial cost for your help are not valid because you are not officially assigned to the project. [Crosswind Manual 14.5.1; No PMBOK Guide Reference]

38. Correct Answer: (B) Define activities and activity list

Explanation: The Define Activities process takes the WBS and uses decomposition to create an activity list. Sequence Activities uses the activity list as input to create the network diagram. Estimate Activity Durations uses the activity list as input to create duration estimates. Develop Schedule and project schedule use the network diagram and duration estimates as inputs.

[Crosswind Manual 6.2; PMBOK Guide 6.2]

© Crosswind Learning 2013 www.crosswindpm.com

Crosswind Learning: PMP Exam Success Series Exam Simulation Questions

39. Correct Answer: (B) Approved changes

Explanation: Approved changes are the output of a change control system. These are change requests that have gone into the system and have been approved. Change requests involve a desired change that hasn’t been approved yet. Impact analysis identifies what impact the change might have on the project or environment. Sign off involves receiving approval. In this case, sign off is a distracter. [Crosswind Manual 4.10.2; PMBOK Guide 4.5.3.1]

 

PMP Exam, PMP Exam questions and answers, PMP exam prep: questions, PMP Exam mock questions, PMP Exam  question bank

Crosswind Exam Simulator

PMP Exam Simulator with 5100 questions and 120+ tests.

 

 

 

CAPM Exam Simulator with 5100 questions and 120+ tests

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

Comments are closed.