June 2017 SPECIAL


ALL Exam Simulators @$15 OFF

PM Exam Simulator
Regular $125.00 - $15 OFF
Price after coupon $110
Coupon code is Jun17-PMP
Click HERE

​​​​​​​
PMI-ACP® Exam Simulator
Regular $99 - $15 off
Price after coupon is $84
Coupon code is Jun17-ACP​
Click HERE

CAPM® Exam Simulator
Regular price is $59 - $15 off
Price after coupon is $44
Coupon code is Jun17-CAPM​
Click HERE

BRAINBOK – a new approach to study for PMP & CAPM

PMP Exam best sellers

PM Prepcast

More than 25,000 PMP aspirants passed the exam with PMPrepcast.

PM Exam Simulator

Test yourself exhaustively before the PMP Exam

PMHUB in SocMed

for inquiries and comments: send mail to pmhub@pmhub.net

PMHUB in Facebook

PMHUB in Twitter


PMHUB in Pinterest follow PMHUB

Popular posts by view

PMHUB app

PMHUB Apps is available for Ipads and Iphones
Do a SEARCH for PMHUB in ITunes

The PMHUB Apps is also available for Android Smartphones and Blackberry

Pls download and install and us withprovide your commenrts

Declaration

PMHUB is an affiliate of The PM PrepCast (PMI REP), Brainbok, Whizlabs and Crosswind and earn a referral commission

PMI-ACP Courses

PMI-ACP - PM certification +37 PDU


Premium PMI-ACP Exam Simulator


480 PMI-ACP Exam Sample Questions
Your subscription gives you access to a pool with 480 high-quality sample questions. All developed to the latest PMI-ACP requirements.

The questions not only cover every exam domain that you are being tested on (Agile Principles and Mindset, Value-driven Delivery, Stakeholder Engagement, Team Performance, Adaptive Planning, Problem Detection and Resolution, and Continuous Improvement), but the questions also cover the Tools & Techniques and Knowledge & Skills that you need to know in order to pass.
Click HERE to get more info

Crosswind Exam Simulator

PMP Exam Simulator with 5100 questions and 120+ tests. "

CAPM Exam Simulator with 5100 questions and 120+ tests

PM Study Coach

The PM Study Coach is your GPS to the PMP Exam. Over the course of 10 weeks you will receive a series of 14 recorded coaching sessions and supplemental study materials. In this way you follow a proven study approach that thousands have followed before you. You'll know exactly what to do. Day after day. Week after week. Pls click this LINK

PM Flashcards

A very effective tool to study for the PMP Exam: To get more info, click THIS flashcards-logo-328x55

e-Book Bundle – 20% OFF, 8 books for less than $24

To order, click the BUY NOW graph

eBook Bundle $23.99 
Click LINK

Whizlabs PMP Self Study

Whizlabs PMP Self Study Training For all Whizlabs products - PMHUB members will get 10% discount - just keyin coupon code pmhub10 and you will get 10% OFF:pmhub. PMP-Self-Study-Trainin Click: PMP Self Study Training

PM Prepcast: Free PMP Exam Questions and Answers (PMBOK 5)

Number of View :101786

May 2017 update

In which type of contract is the seller reimbursed for performing the contract work and receives a fixed fee payment calculated as a percentage of the estimated project cost?

A. Cost plus award fee contract
B. Lump-sum contract
C. Cost plus fixed fee contract
D. Cost plus incentive fee contract


HINT: Costs are being reimbursed.


All our questions are updated to the latest A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK® Guide) standard. Stop by at www.pm-prepcast.com/freesimulator and try the PM Exam Simulator free for 3 days. We also offer 110 free questions at www.free-pm-exam-questions.com . We are a Project Management Institute (PMI)® Registered Education Provider.

Answer and Explanation:
The correct answer is C.

In a cost plus fixed fee contract the seller is reimbursed for all allowable costs for performing the contract work and receives a fixed fee payment calculated as a percentage of the initial estimated project costs.

April 2017 update

Which of the following is not an example constraints that can limit flexibility in the Plan Human Resource Management process?

A. Organizational structure
B. Existing human resources
C. Personnel administration policies
D. Activity cost estimates


HINT: Enterprise environmental factors impose constraints on a process.
Answer and Explanation:
The correct answer is D.

Activity cost estimates have no relationship to the human resourcce planning process. They are only used to determine the project cost baseline. The rest of the choices are enterprise environmental factors that influence the Plan Human Resource Management process.

November 2016 Update:

Question

Which of the following is true regarding Early Start and Late Finish in project scheduling?

A.) The difference between Late Finish and Early Start is equal to the activity’s duration plus the activity’s float

B.) The difference between Late Finish and Early Start is equal to the activity’s total float

C.) The difference between Late Finish and Early Start is equal to the activity’s free float

D.) The difference between Late Finish and Early Start is equal to the activity’s duration

Question provided by The PM Exam Simulator: www.pm-exam-simulator.com

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: A)

The difference between Late Finish and Early Start is equal to the activity’s duration plus the activity’s float. Please note that if the CPM calculation starts

from Day 1 (instead of 0), the difference between the late finish and early start

will be the duration + float – 1. In this case this is still the best answer that needs

to be chosen.

Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, pages 176-177

Question: Which of the following is true about “Supportive” PMO’s?

A. Mandates compliance through various means
B. Provides a consultative role to projects
C. Directly manages the projects
D. Makes the project managers redundant


HINT: The degree of control provided by a supportive PMO is low.

Answer and Explanation:
The correct answer is B.

The degree of control provided by a supportive PMO is low.  Supportive PMOs provide a consultative role to projects by supplying templates, best practices, training and lessons learned from other projects.

July 2016 Update
Question

When estimating costs in the planning phase of a project, an indication of the range of possible estimates is crucial. What kind of estimate should you use when estimating costs in the planning phase of a project?

A) Rough Order of Magnitude Estimate (+/-50%)
B) Narrow Range Estimate (+/-10%)
C) Definitive Estimate (+/-5%)
D) Final Estimate (+/-0%)

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: B)

You are now in the planning phase of the project, so you should have more information about the project costs and you should be able to make a narrower estimate range than you did in the initiating phase of the project. You should give a narrow range budget estimate (+/-10%).

Did you get confused with the available answers because the numbers shown for ROM and “narrow” do not exactly match what you may find in the PMBOK® Guide? Well… that was the idea behind this question.

For this particular question it’s not important to know the exact % numbers of an ROM or the other estimation types. In fact, the numbers are intentionally chosen to not perfectly match The PMBOK® Guide. We did this because in this question we want you to be able to realize that this project is now in its “planning phase” and that this is the time when an estimate of about +/- 10% should be possible.

And it doesn’t really matter what “name” you assign to it.

Go ahead and do a mental exercise. Replace the “names” of the estimation ranges with “generic terms”. So let’s say the answers had been like this:

A) Type A estimate: +/-50%
B) Type B estimate: +/-10%
C) Type C estimate: +/-5%
D) Type D estimate: +/-0%

Once you anonymize the names of the ranges like that, you instantly start looking for the correct answer based on which phase the project is currently in and you don’t get hung up by the fact that “the numbers don’t match what I see in the PMBOK® Guide”.

Reference:PMBOK® Guide 5th Edition, page 201

May 2016 Update:

You are using Microsoft Project as a tool to manage the project. All the activities have been recorded and the Work Breakdown Structure has been prepared. Your project team wants to use different units of work for different resources. Which document establishes the information regarding units of measurement for resources on a project?

A. Enterprise Environmental Factors
B. Cost Management Plan
C. Project Charter
D. Performance Measurement Documents


HINT: Units of measurement are contained in one of the Project Management Plan’s subsidiary plans.


Answer and Explanation:
The correct answer is B.

The Cost Management Plan establishes units of measurement such as staff hours, staff days, and staff weeks.

April 2016 update
Question
You are managing a telecom project. You have two teams reporting to you. One team is responsible for equipment installation and the other team is responsible for commissioning and testing the equipment. Both teams are working in parallel so that as soon as the installation team finishes equipment installation at one site, they move on to another site for installation. This allows the commissioning and testing team to start their activities on the newly installed site. The reporting structure is such that each of the teams has five engineers and a separate team lead. Each team member interacts with each other but only the team leads interact with you. Both team leads also interact with each other to synchronize their operations. How many communication channels do you have on your project?

A.) 33
B.) 23
C.) 42
D.) 78

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: A)

This was a difficult question wasn’t it? Let’s analyze the scenario to calculate the answer.

  • We have two independent teams. Each team has six members (five engineers and one team lead). Each team member is interacting with each other so communication channels for each team are (6)*(6-1)/2=15. And because we have two teams like this, the total is 2*15=30.
  • Both team leads are communicating with you so there are two communication channels for this interaction.

In addition, because both team leads are interacting with each other, there is one additional communication channel.

Therefore, the total communication channels on your project is 30+2+1=33.

Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 292

March 2016 Update
On your project, you handle known risks by performing the Plan Risk Responses process. Which of the following would you use when you encounter unknown risks?

A. Risk Reserves
B. Risk Mitigation
C. Risk Transfer
D. Risk Acceptance
HINT: Unknown risks cannot be managed proactively.
All our questions are updated to the latest PMBOK® Guide standard. Stop by at www.pm-prepcast.com/freesimulator and try the PMP Exam Simulator free for 3 days. We also offer 110 free questions at www.free-pm-exam-questions.com. We are a PMI Registered Education Provider.

Answer and Explanation:
The correct answer is A.

Unknown risks are handled by applying risk reserves.

Last update: Feb 11, 2016
A content writing firm established a productivity figure of 10 pages/hour. This figure was identified by a benchmarking firm specializing in the test engineering industry.

Every quarter the company’s senior management conducts a management review of the productivity figures. The latest productivity figures show that projects using word processing software installed on the users’ PC were able to beat the target with a productivity of 15 pages/hour, while web-based content writing projects are at 5 pages/hour.

Senior management is not satisfied with the performance of the web-based projects and requests an investigation with the help of the quality department. The goal is to understand why web-based content is missing the mark. After a detailed analysis the quality assurance department issues a report illustrating the reason why some projects are exceeding the goal while others are not.

Based on your understanding of benchmarking what are possible reasons for the above scenario?

A.) The benchmarking figures utilized were derived from a different industry
B.) The original benchmarking was done only for projects using locally-installed software and did not include web-based development
C.) Project managers lack monitoring tools for project metrics in order to meet organizational goals
D.) Benchmarking never works in a creative production environment

Question provided by The PM Exam Simulator: www.pm-exam-simulator.com
Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: A)

Benchmarking is an activity performed within the organization or across organizations to compare data from similar projects/parameters. The content writing firm should have taken data for the type of projects that it executes rather than picking up industry benchmarks on productivity for a testing firm. Therefore “The benchmarking figures utilized were derived from a different industry” is the best explanation of what is going on here.

The second best option to select would have been that “The original benchmarking was done only for projects using locally-installed software and did not include web-based development”. However, there are two problems with this answer: The scenario does not give us any indication that the original benchmarking had indeed been performed like this and the fact that “The benchmarking figures utilized were derived from a different industry” is a more generic and therefore the better answer here.
The answer “Project managers lack monitoring tools for project metrics in order to meet organizational goals” can obviously not be correct because the scenario discusses that we know exactly what the actual results are, therefore the monitoring is in place.

Last but not least, “Benchmarking never works in a creative production environment” is not a good answer, because it contains the word never. Always be wary of absolutes in answers. Answers with “always”, “never” and other absolutes are usually incorrect, because project management is never black and white.

Reference: PMBOK Guide Fifth Edition, page 239

Question: Which of the following Enterprise Environmental Factors does not influence the Estimate Activity Durations process?

A. Duration Estimating Databases
B. Project Management Information Systems
C. Productivity Metrics
D. Published Commercial Information
HINT: All of the given choices are valid Enterprise Environmental Factors but which one of them is not relevant to the Estimate Activity Durations process?
.

Answer and Explanation:
The correct answer is B.

All of the given choices are valid Enterprise Environmental Factors. However, the Project Management Information System will not influence the Estimate Activity Durations process. We do use project management software for scheduling (Scheduling Tools) during the Estimate Activity Durations process but we do not use the Project Management Information System. Conceptually, these two software applications are different and perform different functions. However, you can find a software application that performs both of these functions, e.g. Microsoft Project. For the actual PMP Exam you must remember that these two software applications are different and perform different functions, i.e. one is for reporting and one is for scheduling.
Question: You just took over the management of an industrial construction project, which is in the execution phase. You determine that your team is communicating directly with their client company’s peers. According to the Communications Management Plan, all client interaction should be performed through the project manager. What is the potential reason for your team’s behavior?

A. The Communications Management Plan is not comprehensive
B. The Project Management Plan has not been shared with the team
C. The previous project manager is not a PMP
D. The Communications Management Plan was later updated

 

HINT: The Project Management Plan contains the Communications Management Plan.

Answer and Explanation:
The correct answer is B.

October 2015:

Question: Sandra is the vice president for a large software development company. She has recently proposed a new game development project which has been strongly opposed by another vice president. Which of the following conflict resolution techniques that conforms to the PMI Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct should Sandra use to resolve the conflict?

  • A.) Forcing
  • B.) Collaborating
  • C.) Withdrawal
  • D.) Avoiding

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: B  According to the PMI Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct, “We listen to others’ points of view, seeking to understand them.” Only the collaborate/problem solve technique conforms to this clause.

Reference: PMI Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct, Respect

August 2015

an01

July 2015:

You are managing a construction project. You have outsourced the labor workforce to a contractor using a Time and Materials contract. As per the contract, your contractor is claiming $10 per hour for labor and an average of 10 hours a day per each labor resource provided. You know that on average only 8 of these 10 hours per day were actually productive time spent on the project.

However, your contract doesn’t state anything specifically about not charging for unproductive time. You now have a hold on all of the contractor’s invoices until you reach a resolution. Which of the following might be a factor contributing to this situation?

A.) Your contractor is being unreasonable

B.) You are being unreasonable towards the contractor

C.) You have not drafted the contract properly

D.) You should never use a T&M contract on a construction project

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: C)

Don’t get distracted by the scenario. The scenario may put you in the shoes of the project manager, but it does not mean that you are always right! Assume that you are not the project manager for a moment. In that case you cannot resolve this dispute in any party’s favor just with the information given. However, you can easily spot the weakness in the contract since it should have clauses regarding issues such as these. A T&M contract can be used in this type of project however the terms of the arrangement should be clearly specified within the agreement to avoid potential disputes.

Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 364

May 2015:

Prep1

 April 2015

Question
You are a project team member on a project being managed by one of the senior project managers in your company. You are responsible for the Quality Assurance of the project. You have found some serious issues with the procedures the project team is following. If these problems are not corrected, the project may end up being a disastrous failure. What is the best way for you to deal with this situation?

A.) Do nothing as it’s the project manager’s responsibility to rectify problems
B.) Issue a change request for the recommended changes to these processes
C.) Talk to the project manager in confidence and ask him to rectify the situation
D.) Informally report your findings to the project sponsor

Question provided by The PM Exam Simulator: www.pm-exam-simulator.com
Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: B)

As you are currently responsible for the Perform Quality Assurance process, it is your responsibility to officially report your findings and recommendations to the concerned authorities. In this case, you must officially issue a change request for Change Control Board (CCB) review.

Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 247

New question: March 2015

Question
Laura has recently been assigned as project manager on a construction project that is currently in the initiating phase. During a board meeting Laura is asked to present the business case for her project. Instead, Laura presents the project charter. What is wrong with this approach?

A.) Nothing is wrong; the project charter can be presented in place of the business case
B.) The project charter should not be presented in place of the business case
C.) Only the relevant sections from the project charter should have been presented
D.) The board should not have asked Laura to present the business case

Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: B)

Although the business case is used as an input to the Develop Project Charter process, a business case is a different document to a project charter. The project charter cannot be used as a substitute for the business case. The project manager should be very familiar with the business case in order to better manage the project and should understand the business case sufficiently to present it to an audience such as the board.    Management Strategy needs to be updated, which is contained in the Stakeholder Management Plan.

Reference: PMI Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct, Honesty

PMP Exam Simulator

Test yourself exhaustively before the PMP Exam

New Question – December 2014

The Perform Quality Assurance process on a project could create the requirement to update which of the following documents?

A.) Quality Management Plan

B.) Project Charter

C.) Scope Statement

D.) Enterprise Environmental Factors

Question provided by The PM Exam Simulator: www.pm-exam-simulator.com

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: A)

After the Quality Audit you may have to create some change requests. The Quality Management Plan might get changed if the change requests are approved. You cannot change the Project Charter, Enterprise Environmental Factors, or Scope Statement.

Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 248

eBook The PMP Exam Prep Essentials Study Guide, ONLY $19.99

eBook The ITTO Memory Jogger – only $4.99

New Question (Nov 2014)

Question

Which is the process of creating, collecting, distributing, storing, and disposing of

performance information, including status reports, progress measurements, and

forecasts?

A.) Manage Communications

B.) Control Communications

C.) Manage Stakeholder Engagement

D.) Plan Communications Management

Question provided by The PM Exam Simulator: www.pm-exam-simulator.com

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: A)

Manage Communications is the process of creating, collecting, distributing,

storing, retrieving, and disposition of project information including status reports,

progress measurements, and forecasts.

Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 297

 

Question Oct 2014

You are conducting an electrical network and fixtures installation project. During project execution, your quality auditors highlighted some defects in the work performed. You analyze the situation and determine that these are genuine defects that need to be fixed. You submit a change request, which is approved and the team performs the necessary defect repairs. Which of the following is incorrect regarding this scenario?

A.) You have followed the change control system

B.) You have performed the Monitor and Control Project Work process

C.) You have performed the Integrated Change Control process

D.)You should document these defect repairs in the Project Management Plan

Question provided by The PM Exam Simulator: www.pm-exam-simulator.com

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: D)

We are looking for the statement that is NOT true:

  • Because you were able to identify the defects, you have performed the Monitor and Control Project Work process.
  • Similarly, as you were able to remove the defects, you have performed the Integrated Change Control process as well.
  • As you have performed both processes, you have followed the change control system.

All of these choices are true about the situation.

The only statement that is not true is the fact that details of defect repairs are not documented in the Project Management Plan (this detail is documented in the Change Request Log.)

Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 100

Question 1.

You are managing a telecom project. You have two teams reporting to you. One team is responsible for equipment installation and the other team is responsible for commissioning and testing the equipment. Both teams are working in parallel so that as soon as the installation team finishes equipment installation at one site, they move on to another site for installation. This allows the commissioning and testing team to start their activities on the newly installed site. The reporting structure is such that each of the teams has five engineers and a separate team lead. Each team member interacts with each other but only the team leads interact with you. Both team leads also interact with each other to synchronize their operations. How many communication channels do you have on your project?

A.) 33

B.) 23

C.) 42

D.) 78

Question provided by The PM Exam Simulator: www.pm-exam-simulator.com

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: A)

This was a difficult question wasn’t it? Let’s analyze the scenario to calculate the answer.

> We have two independent teams. Each team has six members (five engineers and one team lead). Each team member is interacting with each other so communication channels for each team are (6)*(6-1)/2=15. And because we have two teams like this, the total is 2*15=30.

> Both team leads are communicating with you so there are two communication channels for this interaction.

2.Question

A project has the CPI of 0.73 and SPI of 1.1. Two programmers on your project team are in conflict over the best approach to take now. A junior programmer wants to re-use some of the software components your company developed from a similar software application in the past. She supports her idea by claiming that this approach would save at least 1,000 hours of team effort. The opposing senior programmer wants to follow the current development plan because the new proposed approach would require major design changes.

 

As the project manager, what is the best way for you to proceed?

 

A.) Tell both programmers to work out the problem between themselves

B.) Consult the project management plan for guidance

C.) Tell them to follow the original design

D.) Analyze the idea and issue a change request if appropriate

 

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: D)

 

Since the CPI is 0.73 and SPI is 1.1 we can infer that the project is over budget but slightly ahead of schedule.

 

Accepting the idea will reduce the project duration. Don’t get carried away by the fact that because the SPI is greater than 1 that time is not an issue. A point to be considered here is that if we can reduce the total project time by 1,000 man-hours of team effort, we can significantly reduce the project cost as well. Although this benefit is not highlighted in the junior programmer’s claim, it is very obvious. It seems that taking her advice is a good idea.

 

But in order to weigh all the pros and cons we need to first analyze it further and then issue a change request.
Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 283 and page 82

3

A content writing firm established a productivity figure of 10 pages/hour. This figure was identified by a benchmarking firm specializing in the test engineering industry.

Every quarter the company’s senior management conducts a management
review of the productivity figures. The latest productivity figures show that projects using word processing software installed on the users’ PC were able to beat the target with a productivity of 15 pages/hour, while web-based content writing projects are at 5 pages/hour.

Senior management is not satisfied with the performance of the web-based projects and requests an investigation with the help of the quality department.

The goal is to understand why web-based content is missing the mark. After a detailed analysis the quality assurance department issues a report illustrating the reason why some projects are exceeding the goal while others are not.

Based on your understanding of benchmarking what are possible reasons for the above scenario?

A.) The benchmarking figures utilized were derived from a different industry

B.) The original benchmarking was done only for projects using locally-installed  software and did not include web-based development

C.) Project managers lack monitoring tools for project metrics in order to meet organizational goals

D.) Benchmarking never works in a creative production environment

Question provided by The PM Exam Simulator: www.pm-exam-simulator.com

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: A)

4

Each time you perform the Validate Scope process with your customer he points out changes to the design that are nice and often useful but which he hadn’t really asked for. You are annoyed by all of this undetected gold plating. Which process are you not performing that would have detected it earlier?

A.) Collect Requirements

B.) Define Scope

C.) Control Scope

D.) Perform Integrated Change Control

Question provided by The PM Exam Simulator: www.pm-exam-simulator.com

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: C)

Collect Requirements and Define Scope are processes that are performed early on in the project, usually a long time before the deliverables are worked on. These processes were performed and completed as a basis for your scope. They won’t help you detect gold plating.

Perform Integrated Change Control is the process of reviewing and approving change requests. Gold plating is applied without formally filling in a change request and asking for approval. This process won’t help you either.

The Control Scope process on the other hand might help you detect gold plating before you show the deliverables to the customer. In this process we monitor the status of the project scope. In particular we compare the original requirements with the work performance information. Gold plating will show up as a variance between the planned and actually produced features of a deliverable.

Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 137

5.

Your company provides specialized IT support services for firmware upgrades. Your country’s government has passed regulations stating that firmware of all telecommunication equipment must be upgraded to support IPv6. The government has approached your company to upgrade the firmware of all installed equipment at the major airports in the country. For your company, this project is a result of which of the following:

A.) Market demand

B.) Strategic opportunity

C.) Customer request

D.) Legal requirement

Answer & Explanation

Correct Answer: C)

This is a tricky scenario and the answer is at first a bit surprising. Let’s look at this from the point of view of both the government and your company:  The government approached your company to do this project because they are bound by their own regulations. So for the government, this project was initiated as a result of their own legal requirement  For your company, however, the project is initiated by a customer request. Remember that you don’t own the airports nor the equipment installed there so you don’t have a legal requirement to update the firmware. The government, on the other hand, owns the airports/equipment and is therefore asking you to perform this update. In this case, the government is a customer like any other customer and you are doing

 

BrainBOK - ITTO, Exams, Flashcards, Quizzes, Formulas and more
Click HERE to visit BRAINBOK

Question Answer Choice-A Answer Choice-B Answer Choice-C Answer Choice-D Correct Answer Hint Explanation Reference Knowledge Area Process Group PMBOK Section Type
Your company provides specialized IT support services for firmware upgrades. Your country’s government has passed regulations stating that firmware of all telecommunication equipment must be upgraded to support IPv6. A government agency has approached your company to upgrade the firmware of all installed equipment at the major airports in the country. For your company, this project is a result of which of the following: Market demand Strategic opportunity Customer request Legal requirement C The government agency is asking your company to do a project. This is a tricky scenario and the answer is at first a bit surprising. Let’s look at this from the point of view of both the government and your company:
The government agency approached your company to do this project because they are bound by their own regulations. So for the government, this project was initiated as a result of their own legal requirement.For your company, however, the project is initiated by a customer request.
Remember that you don’t own the airports nor the equipment installed there so you don’t have a legal requirement to update the firmware. The government, on the other hand, owns the airports/equipment and is therefore asking you to perform this update. In this case, the government is a customer like any other customer and you are doing this project as result of their request.
PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 69 Integration Management Initiating Introduction Scenario
Nancy is the project manager for a project that will be closing shortly. During a quality inspection, Nancy detects that the project team has added additional features to one of the project deliverables that was not authorized. However, Nancy believes that these new features will add to customer satisfaction. What is Nancy’s best alternative in this situation? Submit a change request to remove these additional features Accept these additional features and proudly present them to the customer Ask the project sponsor for his opinion Ask the customers for their opinion A Unauthorized feature additions are called gold-plating and this needs to be avoided. Unauthorized feature additions are called gold-plating and this needs to be avoided. If such features have been included, they need to be removed using a change request, even if they add to customer satisfaction. Every project must conform to its approved requirements; nothing more, nothing less. PMI Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gold_plating_(software_engineering) Scope Management Monitoring & Controlling Control Scope New Ethics
Marilyn’s project is behind schedule. Marilyn opens her scheduling tool and adjusts some leads and lags in order to fast track the project. As a result, the project is aligned with the current time constraint. However, when Marilyn uses the “Level Resources” feature, the project finish date again goes past the time constraint. What is Marilyn’s best option? Marilyn must make sure that she did not make a mistake when using the “Level Resources” feature Marilyn must not use the “Level Resources” feature after fast tracking the project Marilyn must crash the project after fast tracking it Marilyn must issue a change request D When the “Resource Leveling” feature delays a project, it means that the resources were over-allocated. When the “Resource Leveling” feature delays a project, it means that the resources were over-allocated. Completing the project on time at the cost of over-utilizing the resources, and especially human resources, is not ethical. If fast tracking followed by resource leveling does not help in reducing the project time requirements, Marilyn must consider issuing a change request to obtain additional resources or get the project deadline extended. PMI Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct, Honesty
PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 179
Time Management Monitoring & Controlling Control Schedule New Ethics
You are managing an automated security system design project. You now want to analyze the relationship between the consumption of project funds and the physical work being accomplished for these expenditures. Which of the following should you have completed before you can perform this activity? Deliverables Reserve Analysis Trend Analysis Project Funding Requirements D The scenario describes an activity in the Control Costs process. Did this question confuse you? If yes, then you first need to decipher it. The activity that you want to carry out is an example of which project management process? The Control Costs process. Once you realize this, you will see that “Project Management Plan”, “Project Funding Requirements” and “Work Performance Data” are important inputs to the Control Costs process. PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 215 Cost Management Monitoring & Controlling Control Costs Concept
You have just been assigned as the project manager for a process improvement project. You have broken down your project work into a number of work packages including stakeholder interviews, surveys, statistical analysis, flow charting of the current processes, analysis of the processes, cost estimations, and recommendations. You are currently performing the Plan Quality Management process. Which quality technique should you use during your project and in your Quality Management Plan if you wish to analyze all the possible process points of failure and the potential impact they may have? Kaizen approach Total Quality Management (TQM) Failure mode and effects analysis Six Sigma C This technique was formally introduced in the late 1940’s for military use by the U.S. Armed Forces. It was later used for aerospace/rocket development to avoid errors in small sample sizes of costly rocket technology. An example of this is the Apollo space program. Failure modes and effects analysis (FMEA) is a procedure in operations management for analysis of potential failure modes within a system for classification by severity or determination of the effect of failures on the system. Failure modes are any errors or defects in a process, design, or item, especially those that affect the customer, and can be potential or actual. Effects analysis refers to studying the consequences of those failures. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Failure_mode_and_effects_analysis PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 540 Quality Management Planning Plan Quality Management Scenario
You are in the executing phase of your project. You have spent a lot of time negotiating for the best human resources but the people you have obtained do not have the expertise necessary to complete the project activities, according to the Project Management Plan. What is the first thing you should do to try to remedy this situation? Update the Human Resource Management Plan Issue a change request Renegotiate for the required human resources Provide training to the under-skilled human resources A The scenario says that you were unable to acquire a project team according to your plan. Renegotiating is not a good option as you have already acquired resources. You only issue a change request when there is a required change in the project baselines. You will also most likely need to provide training to your under-skilled staff. However, the first thing you need to do is to update the Human Resource Management Plan to reflect your current staff’s expertise levels and training requirements. PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 272 Human Resource Management Executing Acquire Project Team Scenario
You are managing a telecom project. You have two teams reporting to you. One team is responsible for equipment installation and the other team is responsible for commissioning and testing the equipment. Both teams are working in parallel so that as soon as the installation team finishes equipment installation at one site, they move on to another site for installation. This allows the commissioning and testing team to start their activities on the newly installed site. The reporting structure is such that each of the teams has five engineers and a separate team lead. Each team member interacts with each other but only the team leads interact with you. Both team leads also interact with each other to synchronize their operations. How many communication channels do you have on your project? 33 23 42 78 A Calculate communication channels for each team and add them together. This was a difficult question wasn’t it? Let’s analyze the scenario to calculate the answer. We have two independent teams. Each team has six members (five engineers and one team lead). Each team member is interacting with each other so communication channels for each team are (6)*(6-1)/2=15. And because we have two teams like this, the total is 2*15=30. Both team leads are communicating with you so there are two communication channels for this interaction. In addition, because both team leads are interacting with each other, there is one additional communication channel. Therefore, the total communication channels on your project is 30+2+1=33. PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 292 Communications Management Planning Plan Communications Management Calculation
Rhonda’s project is half-way complete. None of the project risks have occurred and none of the contingency reserves have been used. Rhonda finds a few new risks to the project that were not added to the risk register during the planning phase. Rhonda quickly calculates the expected values of these risks and requests management to increase the contingency reserve by the amount required to manage these new risks. What’s wrong with Rhonda’s approach to dealing with risks? Rhonda should not have requested the increase New risks must be managed with the available management reserves Rhonda should have done a reserve analysis first Rhonda should have first used the contingency amounts for those risks that did not occur C If new and unidentified risks occur, they are managed using management reserves (after management approval to use the funds). However in this case, the new risks have not occurred, they have only just been identified. In this scenario, new risks have been identified. Rhonda can request an increase in the contingency reserves after she carries out a reserve analysis to determine if the additional funds are indeed required. PMI Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct, Responsibility
PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 352
Risk Management Monitoring & Controlling Control Risks New Ethics
You are managing a construction project. You have outsourced the labor workforce to a contractor using a Time and Materials contract. As per the contract, your contractor is claiming $10 per hour for labor and an average of 10 hours a day per each labor resource provided. You know that on average only 8 of these 10 hours per day were actually productive time spent on the project. However, your contract doesn’t state anything specifically about charging for unproductive time. You now have a hold on all of the contractor’s invoices until you reach a resolution. Which of the following might be a factor contributing to this situation? Your contractor is being unreasonable You are being unreasonable towards the contractor You have not drafted the contract properly You have not negotiated the contract properly C Why doesn’t your contract say anything about this? Don’t get distracted by the scenario. The scenario may put you in the shoes of the project manger, but it does not mean that you are always right! Assume that you are not the project manager for a moment. In that case you cannot resolve this dispute in any party’s favor just with the information given. However, you can easily spot the weakness in the contract since it should have clauses regarding issues such as these. <p>PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 364</p> Procurement Management Planning Plan Procurements Scenario
You are running a public library construction project in which two key stakeholders are in continuous conflict with each other over location and design of the building. As a project manager, you have spent many hours resolving their conflicts, but it isn’t getting any better. What should you do next? Refer to the Project Charter for the escalation process Refer to the Communications Plan for the escalation process Involve the core project team Involve the sponsor B The Communications Plan contains the information about the escalation process. If a project manager cannot resolve the conflict between stakeholders, he/she should escalate the issue based on the escalation process listed in the Communications Plan. PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 406 Stakeholder Management Executing Manage Stakeholder Engagement Concept

PMP Exam, PMP Exam questions and answers, PMP exam prep: questions, PMP Exam mock questions, PMP Exam question bank, pmp exam prep: questions

If you are happy with the above sample – why not get the whole package and also the accompanying PMP Exam  Prep Course from PM Prepcast?

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

Comments are closed.