October Special

    • $12.50 off PM Exam Simulator 90-Day Access
    • Regular price is $125
    • A discount of 10% from the regular price
    • Price after coupon is $112.50
    • Coupon code is Oct17

    To get more info, click this: Simulator

    $12.50 off PM Exam Simulator 90-Day Access

BRAINBOK – a new approach to study for PMP & CAPM

PMP Exam best sellers

PM Prepcast

More than 25,000 PMP aspirants passed the exam with PMPrepcast.

PM Exam Simulator

Test yourself exhaustively before the PMP Exam

PMHUB in SocMed

for inquiries and comments: send mail to pmhub@pmhub.net

PMHUB in Facebook

PMHUB in Twitter


PMHUB in Pinterest follow PMHUB

Popular posts by view

PMHUB app

PMHUB Apps is available for Ipads and Iphones
Do a SEARCH for PMHUB in ITunes

The PMHUB Apps is also available for Android Smartphones and Blackberry

Pls download and install and us withprovide your commenrts

Declaration

PMHUB is an affiliate of The PM PrepCast (PMI REP), Brainbok, Whizlabs and Crosswind and earn a referral commission

PMI-ACP Courses

PMI-ACP - PM certification +37 PDU


Premium PMI-ACP Exam Simulator


480 PMI-ACP Exam Sample Questions
Your subscription gives you access to a pool with 480 high-quality sample questions. All developed to the latest PMI-ACP requirements.

The questions not only cover every exam domain that you are being tested on (Agile Principles and Mindset, Value-driven Delivery, Stakeholder Engagement, Team Performance, Adaptive Planning, Problem Detection and Resolution, and Continuous Improvement), but the questions also cover the Tools & Techniques and Knowledge & Skills that you need to know in order to pass.
Click HERE to get more info

Crosswind Exam Simulator

PMP Exam Simulator with 5100 questions and 120+ tests. "

CAPM Exam Simulator with 5100 questions and 120+ tests

PM Study Coach

The PM Study Coach is your GPS to the PMP Exam. Over the course of 10 weeks you will receive a series of 14 recorded coaching sessions and supplemental study materials. In this way you follow a proven study approach that thousands have followed before you. You'll know exactly what to do. Day after day. Week after week. Pls click this LINK

PM Flashcards

A very effective tool to study for the PMP Exam: To get more info, click THIS flashcards-logo-328x55

e-Book Bundle – 20% OFF, 8 books for less than $24

To order, click the BUY NOW graph

eBook Bundle $23.99 
Click LINK

Whizlabs PMP Self Study

Whizlabs PMP Self Study Training For all Whizlabs products - PMHUB members will get 10% discount - just keyin coupon code pmhub10 and you will get 10% OFF:pmhub. PMP-Self-Study-Trainin Click: PMP Self Study Training

Whizlabs: PMP Exam Questions – PMBOK 5

Number of View :55793

These PMP Exam Questions (mock exam) are taken from Whizlabs PMBOK 5 Exam Simulator with 35 contact hours

The questions are arranged by topic: phases of Project Management and the answers are given at the bottom of the questions.


Whizlabs PMP Exam Simulator (PMBOK 5), 10% OFF
To get 10% discount use the coupon code pmhub10 and click  PMBOK 5 Exam Simulator with 35 contact hours

The Questions

1 Topic : Planning 

A sponsor for a project in a manufacturing industry shares his experiences with a new project manager who has been appointed to manage new project. The sponsor clearly specifies that processes of  the organization should be strictly followed so as to ensure the prevention of gold plating.

The project manager is in the process of documenting how the scope will be defined, validated and controlled. Which document is he preparing?

Options :

a, Quality assurance
b. Quality control
c. Scope management plan
d. Scope planning

  • PMP Exam Simulator 200X200

 

 2 : Topic : Closing

As your project begins to wind up, your team begins looking for other projects to work on.

You, as a project manager, what should you do?

Options :

a. Prevent your team from having dialogues with other projects.
b. Threaten your team with penalty power should they not complete their work.
c. Encourage your team to prepare for their next project, but remind them that they are still accountable for the work remaining on your project.
d. Replace your team with new team members who will be more dedicated towards work.

3. Topic : Executing

What is the most important challenge facing a matrix organization?

Options :

a. Difficult to motivate team members since they are borrowed resources
b. Interference of sponsors
c. Project manager is an integrator
d. Convincing customers

  1.  4. Topic : Executing

You have been appointed as a project manager to manage a project for setting up a complete infrastructure for a BPO. The scope of this project includes the training of human resources too. Once the infrastructure is ready to use, it will be handed over to the operations team.

As it involves stakeholders from various parts of the globe, you use communication models to facilitate the communication and exchange the information.

Which of the following is the correct sequence in a basic communication modes?

Options :

a. Decode Transmit Message, Encode Acknowledge, Feedback/response
b. Encode, Transmit Message, Acknowledge, Decode, Feedback/response
c. Encode, Transmit Message, Decode, Acknowledge, Feedback/response
d. Encode, Transmit Message, Decode, Feedback/response ,Acknowledge

  1. 5. Topic : Initiating

Who determines the requirements of a product that a project has to deliver?

Options :

a. Customer
b. Stakeholders
c. Project Manager
d. Senior Management

6. Topic : Monitoring and Controlling

You are aware of Schedule Performance Index and Cost Performance Index calculated using EVM formulae.

Based on your experience, can you tell us that which of them is having only one parameter as variable and other parameter as fixed parameter in their formulae?

Options :

a. CPI
b. CV
c. SPI
d. Cumulative CPI

 

 7. Topic : Monitoring and Controlling

A seller organization was executing work for a project under a contract. During the course of the project, a number of disputes arose over the scope and quality of work.

The project manager from buyer decided to verify compliance in the seller’s work processes and deliverables. Which of the following tools the project manager applied here?

Options :

  •  a. Inspections and Audits
  • b. Alternative dispute resolution (ADR)
  •  c. Claims court
  •  d. Appeals court

 

 8. Topic : Planning

A project manager and her team have identified the activities that are required to achieve project’s objectives. The team has also determined the dependencies between the activities. Before determining the duration for each of the activities, the team now needs to understand the resources required for performing the tasks.

Which of the following process involves, process of determining, resource quantities that are to be used to perform various project activities?

Options :

a. Estimate Activity Resources
b. Estimate Costs
c. Develop Budget
d. Project Charter

  1. 9. Topic : Closing

Which of the following is an output of the Close Procurement process?

Options :

  •  a. Closed Procurements
  • b. Proposals
  •  c. Requests
  •  d. Contract

.  10. Topic : Initiating

A project manager is having trouble securing developers for her project. Every time she asks the functional manager for resources for her project, he says they’re all assigned to other work. So she constantly has to go over his head to overrule him.

Which type of organization is she working for?

Options :

a.Functional
b. Weak Matrix
c. Strong Matrix
d.Projectized

Answers to questions 1 to 10

 

The answers and explanation is taken from Whizlabs PMBOK 5 Exam Simulator with 35 PDU’s

PMP Exam Simulator 200X200

Whizlabs PMP Exam Simulator (PMBOK 5), 10% OFF

To get 10% discount use the coupon code pmhub10 and click  PMBOK 5 Exam Simulator with 35 contact hours

 

Answers

 

1.c

 

Explanation :
Choice C is the correct answer.

 

The scope management plan would define controls for ensuring that gold plating (extra functionality, not part of agreed upon project scope) is prevented. Quality assurance is for ensuring that the project deliverables meet the expected quality standards. Thus, choice A is incorrect.

Quality control is for determining whether specific work results comply with the required quality standards and customer specifications or not. Thus, choice B is incorrect.

Scope planning involves the creation of scope statement for the project to secure a common understanding among stakeholders and for facilitating future decisions on scope, for the project. Thus, choice D is incorrect.

To learn more about this topic : Refer Page 107 of PMBOK® Guide – Fifth Edition.

2. c

 

Explanation :

 

Choice C is the correct answer.

 

Encourage your team, and at the same time, ensure that the assigned tasks are not neglected.

 

Hence choice C is correct while choices A, B, and D are incorrect.

 

To learn more about this topic : Refer page 99 of PMBOK® Guide – Fifth Edition.

 

3. a

 

Explanation :

 

Choice A is the correct answer.

 

Since in a matrix organization team members come from different functional departments, it is difficult to motivate them.

 

Interference of sponsors, project manager being an integrator, or convincing customers are unrelated to this concept.

 

Hence choice A is correct while choices B, C, and D are incorrect.

 

To learn more about this topic : Refer page 275 of PMBOK® Guide – Fifth Edition.

 

4. c

 

Explanation :

 

Correct Answer is option C.

 

The sender is responsible for the transmission of the message and for ensuring that information being communicated is clear and complete and it has been correctly understood.

 

A receiver decodes the message into meaningful thoughts or ideas and may acknowledge the receipt of the message. Once a message has been decoded and understood, the receiver responds to the original sender.

 

Hence Options A, B and D are incorrect.

 

To learn more about this topic : Refer page 300 of PMBOK® Guide – Fifth Edition.

 

5. b

 

Explanation :

 

Choice B is the correct answer.

 

Here, look at the choice that is more appropriate. The ‘customer’, the ‘project manager’, and the ‘senior management’ are all parts of the ‘stakeholder’.

 

The stakeholders are influenced or affected by the project. They have vested interests in the project and determine the requirements, or scope of the project.

 

Hence choice B is correct while choices A, C, and D are incorrect.

 

To learn more about this topic : Refer Page 246 of PMBOK® Guide – Fifth Edition.

 

6. c

 

Explanation :

 

Choice C is the correct answer.

 

In schedule performance index, SPI = EV / PV Where PV is a fixed component and EV is variable component.

 

But in case of CPI: CPI = EV / AC, So both EV and AC component in the CPI calculations are variable.

 

Hence Choices A, B and D are incorrect choices.

 

To learn more about this topic : Refer Page 143 of PMBOK® Guide – Fifth Edition.

 

7. a

 

Explanation :

 

Choice A is the correct answer.

 

If authorized by the contract, inspection and audit teams can include buyer’s project team members. Verifying the compliance of the process is an audit.

 

Hence Choices B, C and D are incorrect choices.

 

To learn more about this topic : Refer Page 379 of PMBOK® Guide – Fifth Edition.

 

8. a

 

Explanation :

 

Correct answer is option A.

 

“Estimate Activity Resources” helps in evaluating the resources, their types and quantities.

 

Options B and C are done after the resources have been identified and Option D is an output of Develop Project Charter process, but not a process itself.

 

To learn more about this topic : Refer Page 160 of PMBOK® Guide – Fifth Edition.

 

9. a

 

Explanation :

 

Choice A is the correct answer.

 

The buyer provides seller the authorized formal written notification as per procurement management plan that the contract is closed.

 

Hence choice A is correct while choices B, C, and D are incorrect.

 

To learn more about this topic : Refer page 386 of PMBOK® Guide – Fifth Edition

10. c

Explanation :

 

Choice C is the correct answer.

 

The project manager in this scenario can overrule the functional manager, so she’s working in a Strong Matrix organization. In Strong matrix organization, PM is given more authority than the functional manager; you can remember that from below table

 

If it were a projectized organization, she wouldn’t have to get permission from the functional manager at all because she would be the person with authority to assign resources to projects. From PMP Exam point of view you can remember organization types from below table easily, provided here for your reference for similar questions in exam.

Hence Choices A, B and D are incorrect choices.

To learn more about this topic : Refer Page 21 of PMBOK® Guide – Fifth Edition.

PMP Exam Simulator 200X200

Whizlabs PMP Exam Simulator (PMBOK 5), 10% OFF

To get 10% discount use the coupon code pmhub10 and click  PMBOK 5 Exam Simulator with 35 contact hours

PMP Exam, PMP Exam questions and answers, PMP exam prep: questions, PMP Exam mock questions, PMP Exam  question bank

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

Comments are closed.